In re Isaiah B.
[…] While the specific issue appears to be one of first impression, related statutory and case authorities impel the determination that the duties and responsibilities of an adult's GAL in such matters are indistinguishable from the obligations borne by a child's GAL in civil cases. The legislature has clearly contemplated the necessity for the appointment of GALS to serve the interests of incompetent persons as well as minors in child protection litigation, providing in General Statutes § 45a-132 (a) that "In any proceeding before a court of probate or the Superior court . . . the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor or incompetent, . . . if it appears to the judge or magistrate that one or more persons as individuals — are minors, incompetent persons or persons undetermined or unborn at the time of the proceeding. (Emphasis added.)