In re Isaiah B.
[…] According to our statutory protocol, "prior to deciding whether to order the involuntary medication of the defendant . . . the court shall appoint a health care guardian . . . to represent the health care interests of the defendant before the court." General Statutes § 54-56d(k)(3). Like a GAL who reports to the court concerning an adult ward's best interests in child protection litigation, the health care guardian is expected to report to the court concerning "findings and recommendations concerning the administration of psychiatric medication to the defendant . . ." Id. In deciding whether to force medication upon an incompetent defendant, the court must "take into account such health care guardian's opinion concerning the health care interests of the defendant." (Emphasis added.) Id.