In re Irwin
[…] The first indication is the expansive definition of “Assets”—all right, title, and interest of the Debtor in nonexempt assets.

It is a fundamental concept in chapter 11 law that post-petition income generated by estate property distributions constitutes property of the estate. It is no great stretch to infer that, in a chapter 11 plan, the scope of the term Assets was intended to be consistent with the scope of estate property.

See11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(6) (property of the estate includes “[p]roceeds, product, offspring, rents, or profits of or from property of the estate”); 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(7) (property of the estate includes “[a]ny interest in property that the estate acquires after commencement of the case”); 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(1) (property of the estate for an individual chapter 11 debtor includes “all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13”); see alsoIn re Javedanfar, 2016 WL 3356420, at *5 (Bankr.C.D.Cal. June 9, 2016) ; In re Grasso, 490 B.R. 500, 519 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.2013) ; In re Chen, 2009 WL 3788898, at *2 (Bankr.N.D.Cal. Nov. 9, 2009), aff'd sub nom.In re George Q. Chen, 2010 WL 3744505 (N.D.Cal. Sept. 20, 2010), aff'd sub nom.