In re I.R.J.
[…] Our disposition of the issue makes it unnecessary to address these concerns.

This Court does not have jurisdiction to entertain Mother's argument on this issue. The Tennessee Supreme Court has recognized that this Court's appellate jurisdiction does not extend to matters on direct appeal from juvenile court in dependency and neglect cases. In re D.Y.H., 226 S.W.3d 327, 329-32 (Tenn. 2007); State, Dep't of Children's Services v. Owens, 129 S.W.3d 50, 54-55 (Tenn. 2004). Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159 governs appeals arising out of dependency and neglect proceedings and provides that "any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a) (2005). Because subject matter jurisdiction relates to this Court's authority to adjudicate a matter, it cannot be waived. Meighan v. U.S. Sprint Commc'ns Co., 924 S.W.2d 632, 639 (Tenn. 1996).