01-29-2019
[…] Grandmother also contends that the juvenile court erred when it concluded that it could not make a finding that there would be no likelihood of further abuse or neglect of I.R. by Grandmother if she were to receive custody or visitation of I.R. Grandmother specifically claims (1) that the court failed to identify specific factual findings to support that conclusion and (2) that the record does not support that conclusion. For two reasons, we disagree.
First, Grandmother misunderstands the role of § 9-101(b) of the Family Law Article. That statute provides:
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.Section 9-101(b) thus applies only after a court has already determined that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected, and is designed to ensure that a child in that situation is not placed back in danger. Here, the magistrate made the determination that Grandmother had abused I.R. in sustaining the allegations of the CINA petition and that determination became conclusive when no party took exceptions. Under § 9-101(b), the court was thus precluded from awarding custody or visitation rights to Grandmother—other than supervised visitation under conditions—unless it was able to "specifically find[] that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by" Grandmother.