01-29-2019
[…] I. THE COURT DID NOT ERR IN DECLINING TO AWARD VISITATION TO GRANDMOTHER.
Grandmother argues that the court erred in refusing to grant her a minimal level of visitation and, instead, leaving her visitation to the discretion of Father and Mother. In making this argument, Grandmother misunderstands her status and rights once the court determined that I.R. was not a CINA and granted Father sole legal and physical custody of her.
Grandmother does not challenge on appeal the juvenile court's award of sole legal and physical custody to Father. The court made that award pursuant to § 3-819(e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (Repl. 2013; Supp. 2018), which provides:
If the allegations in [a CINA] petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.Here, the situation at the outset of the CINA proceedings was that Grandmother and Mother shared legal custody of I.R., Grandmother had sole physical custody, and Father was unaware that he was I.R.'s father. Through the CINA proceedings: (1) Father's paternity was confirmed and he was identified as able and willing to care for I.R.; and (2) the magistrate sustained allegations in the CINA petition as to both Mother and Grandmother at the adjudicatory phase and neither took exception to those findings.