No. C04-1002-LRR.
[…] Iowa has adopted the revised version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Iowa Code § 554.9404 (formerly § 554.9318) now governs the priority between a creditor's rights to recoupment and setoff and a security interest. This provision states, in pertinent part:
1. Assignee's rights subject to terms, claims and defenses — exceptions. Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and subject to subsections 2 through 5, the rights of an assignee are subject to:
a. all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and
b. any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.
2. Account debtor's claim reduces amount owed to assignee. Subject to subsection 3 and except as otherwise provided by subsection 4, the claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be asserted against an assignee under subsection 1 only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes.
Iowa Code § 554.9404(1), (2).