In re Interstate Cigar Co., Inc.
[…] Under New York law, statutory interest is prescribed pursuant to Section 5001(a) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (the "CPLR") as follows:

Action in which recoverable. Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of the breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to or possession or enjoyment of the property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be at the court's discretion.

Pursuant to CPLR § 5004, "interest shall be at the rate of 9 per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute."

In this case, the Court must determine whether the proper rate of interest to charge is mandated by New York statute at 9%, or whether this falls within the exception to this rule because the action is of an equitable nature.