In re W.L.
[…] He asserts that, but for the COVID-19 pandemic, he would have been receiving unsupervised visits by the time of the termination hearing and "it is likely [the] termination of parental rights hearing would have been continued or cancelled."

We are not persuaded by this speculative claim by the father. It is true the juvenile court is permitted to deny a request to terminate a parent's parental rights and give the parent an additional six months to work toward reunification. See Iowa Code §§ 232.104(2)(b), .117(5). However, before the court is permitted to grant such an extension, it must make a "determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period." Id. § 232.104(2)(b); accord In re A.A.G., 708 N.W.2d 85, 92 (Iowa Ct.