No. 88-815.
[…] Defendant admitted to a Lincoln police officer that he entered Nieder's automobile for the purpose of placing a tennis ball in the vehicle. Nieder testified that she owned no tennis balls or equipment. Defendant was under the age of 16 on the date of the alleged offense.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-247(1) (Reissue 1988) provides that the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction of any juvenile "who has committed an act . . . which would constitute a misdemeanor . . . under the laws of this state, or violation of a city or village ordinance."
Section 28-521(1) provides:
A person commits second degree criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
. . . .
(c) Fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders.
Second degree criminal trespass is a misdemeanor.