No. 88-815.
[…] In the absence of anything indicating otherwise, statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id.
We note that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-520, 28-521, and 28-522 (Reissue 1985), relating to criminal trespass, are in pari materia and must be construed together. McGowen v. Nebraska State Bank, 229 Neb. 471, 427 N.W.2d 772 (1988); State v. Howard, 193 Neb. 45, 225 N.W.2d 391 (1975); State v. Williams, 188 Neb. 802, 199 N.W.2d 611 (1972). Section 28-520 provides that " [a] person commits first degree criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters . . . any building or occupied structure, or any separately secured or occupied portion thereof." Section 28-522, in describing the affirmative defenses to prosecutions for criminal trespass under 28-520 and 28-521, specifically refers to "building[s] or occupied structure[s]" and "premises," terms which are associated with real property.