In re S.B.
[…] Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Mary A. Triick, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee State.

Considered by Tabor, P.J., and Mullins and May, JJ.

MAY, Judge.

S.B. appeals the juvenile court’s determination that he must register with the Iowa Sex Offender Registry.

In 2017, the juvenile court adjudicated S.B. as a delinquent for acts that would constitute sexual abuse in the second degree, a class "B" felony, if committed by an adult. In 2018, the juvenile court held a hearing to determine if it should waive S.B.’s registration on the Iowa Sex Offender Registry. See Iowa Code § 692A.103(3) (2015) ("A juvenile adjudicated delinquent for an offense that requires registration shall be required to register as required in this chapter unless the juvenile court waives the requirement and finds that the person should not be required to register under this chapter."). Following the hearing, the court ordered S.B. to register. S.B. appeals. He argues the juvenile court erred in failing to consider mitigating factors weighing against imposition of the registration requirement.