No. 122,730 No. 123,435
[…] Because the court did not rely on many of the factors Father analyzed, we decline to consider his arguments on those issues.
a. DCF's reasonable efforts
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7), a district court may terminate a parent's rights to his or her child if there is clear and convincing evidence that the reasonable efforts made by public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family have failed. Under this subsection, the relevant social service agencies are obligated to expend reasonable efforts toward reintegrating the child with his or her parents. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201(b)(8) (recognizing that one significant policy goal of the Kansas Code for the Care of Children is for the state to "provide preventative and rehabilitative services, when appropriate, to abused and neglected children and their families so, if possible, the families can remain together without further threat to the children"). The requirement exists to provide a parent with an opportunity to succeed, but to do so requires the parent to exert some effort. In re M.S., 56 Kan. App. 2d 1247, 1257, 447 P.3d 994 (2019).