112,378.
[…] K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2236(a)(2) requires that the State serve the motion and a summons on the parents of the child or children. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2236(b) requires that the State mail a copy of the motion and the notice of hearing to the non-custodial grandparents of the child or children.
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2237 sets out the authorized methods of service of process. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Summons, notice of hearings and other process may be served by one of the following methods:
(a) Personal and residence service. Personal and residence service is completed by service in substantial compliance with the provisions of K.S.A. 60–303, and amendments thereto. Personal service upon an individual outside the state shall be made in substantial compliance with the applicable provisions of K.S.A. 60–308, and amendments thereto.
(b) Service by return receipt delivery. Service by return receipt delivery is completed upon mailing or sending only in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of K.S.A. 60–303, and amendments thereto.
(c) First class mail service....
(d) Service upon confined parent....
(e) Service by publication. If service cannot be completed after due diligence using any other method provided in this section, service may be made by publication in accordance with this subsection. Before service by publication, the petitioner, or someone on behalf of the petitioner, shall file an affidavit which shall state the affiant has made an attempt, but unsuccessful, with due diligence to ascertain the names or residences, or both, of the persons.... ” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2237.
The record does not confirm that the State exercised due diligence in attempting to serve process on Mother before its resort to publication service.
Publication service is a last resort for service on a parent in a termid [¶] nation proceeding. Such service under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2237(e) is only available “[if] service cannot be completed after due diligence using any other method provided in this section.” It is apparent from the record that the State only considered obtaining service on Mother by the certified mail option provided in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2267(b)(2) and K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2237(b).