In re F.R.N.
[…] The psychologist testified that there were no concerns specifically after Krystle's visits with F.R.N. that would rise to the level of intentionally causing significant impairment to F.R.N., although the psychologist still believed that F.R.N. should be placed with Nadine.

STANDING

In her first issue, Krystle complains that the trial court erred by determining that Nadine had standing to bring this action because there was insufficient evidence of significant impairment of F.R.N. Nadine alleged that she had standing based on Section 102.004(a)(1) of the family code which states that a grandparent may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship of a child if there is satisfactory proof that "the order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)(1).

We review questions of standing de novo. In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d 8, 13 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. dism'd). The party asserting standing bears the burden of proof on this issue. Id.