In re F.R.N.
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §153.002.

Although trial courts are afforded broad discretion in deciding family law questions, the legislature has explicitly limited the exercise of that discretion when a nonparent seeks to be appointed as a managing conservator. Danet v. Bhan, 436 S.W.3d 793, 796 (Tex. 2014). When a court determines conservatorship between a parent and a nonparent, a presumption exists that appointing the parent as the sole managing conservator is in the child's best interest; this presumption is deeply embedded in Texas law. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131; Danet, 436 S.W.3d at 796. Section 153.131(a) provides:

[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a).

The statutory language in Section 153.131(a) creates a strong presumption in favor of parental custody and imposes a heavy burden on a nonparent. Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Tex. 1990). The nonparent may rebut the presumption with affirmative proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that appointing the parent as managing conservator would significantly impair the child, either physically or emotionally. Id.; see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616. Usually, the nonparent must present evidence that shows a parent's acts or omissions will have a detrimental effect on the children's physical health or emotional development. In re S.T., 508 S.W.3d 482, 492 (Tex.