In re C.M.L.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found and confirmed, in a cumulative judgment, that Lawson's child support arrearage totaled $33,965.40, granted the attorney general a judgment against Lawson in that amount, and ordered Lawson to pay $100.00 per month until the arrearage was paid in full. The administrative writ of withholding was issued to collect the $100.00 per month from Lawson's income.

Lawson filed a request for de novo appeal of the withholding order. In his request, Lawson argued, for the first time, that, under Section 413, subsection (1)(g), of the New York Family Court Act, the amount of his arrears was limited to $500.00. "Where the non-custodial parent's income is less than or equal to the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the federal department of health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue." N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 413(1)(g) (McKinney 2016). The trial court denied Lawson's request for de novo appeal because it was not timely filed.