In re Interest of Ch
[…] 112. The Minor's GAL stated her agreement that the Permanent Plan dated January 28, 2020 with the ultimate goal of adoption is in the Minor's best interest.
113. [DHS social worker] testified and the Court finds that the Permanent Plan dated January 28, 2020, with the ultimate goal of adoption is in the Minor's best interest.

FOF 111 comes directly from the language of the Permanent Plan and HRS Chapter 587A. Specifically, the Permanent Plan identifies a goal of termination of parental rights and adoption by Grandmother, with adoption by Foster Parents as an alternative, and HRS § 587A-33(a)(3) requires the Family Court to:

HRS § 587A-4 (2018) defines "Permanent custody" as "the legal status created by order of the court after the termination of parental rights as set forth in this chapter."

(A) Presume that it is in the best interests of the child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute parents and family in a safe and secure home; and