NUMBER 13-17-00544-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 232.004(d). The SOAH's order suspending Hughes's driver's license was "a final agency decision subject to review under the substantial evidence rule as provided by [the APA]." Id. § 232.010. Under the APA, "[a] person initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of complaint is final and appealable." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.176(a). "Unless otherwise provided by statute . . . the petition must be filed in a Travis County district court." Id. § 2001.176(b).
The OAG has failed to provide us with any case authority to support its position that this statutory filing requirement is jurisdictional, and we have found none. To the contrary, at least two courts of appeals have concluded that § 2001.176(b) is a mandatory venue provision.