NUMBER 13-17-00544-CV
[…] Therefore, the OAG has failed to present an error that is apparent from the face of the record. See Pike-Grant, 447 S.W.3d at 886. We overrule the OAG's first issue.
B. Enjoining the OAG from issuing future writs of withholding
By its second issue, the OAG complains that the trial court exceeded its subject matter jurisdiction by enjoining the OAG from issuing any additional administrative writs of withholding to enforce Chardaa's support order. We agree.
Section 22.002(c) of the Texas Government Code provides:
Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.002(c). The OAG is an officer of the executive department of this state, TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 1, authorized to enforce and collect child support orders by issuing administrative writs of withholding to an obligor's employer. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 158.501(a), 231.101(a)(5). As such, only the supreme court has the authority to enjoin the OAG from performing its statutory duty to enforce and collect Chardaa's support order by issuing writs of withholding to Hughes's employers. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.002(c); In re C.D.E., 533 S.W.3d 367, 371-72 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.)