discussing SAPCR transfers from one county to another under family code chapter 155
[…] Hearts Bluff Game Ranch, Inc. v. State, 381 S.W.3d 468, 476 (Tex.2012). A judgment is void if rendered by a court without subject-matter jurisdiction. In re United Svcs. Auto Ass'n, 307 S.W.3d 299, 309–10 (Tex.2010) (orig.proceeding).
B. Discussion
Carla argues that the Nueces County trial court acquired jurisdiction over this case when the Moore County trial court transferred venue to the Nueces County trial court because the jurisdiction of the transferring court terminates on the docketing of the case in the transferee court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.005(b) (“The jurisdiction of the transferring court terminates on the docketing of the case in the transferee court.”).