In re Intercontinental Terminals Co. Deer Park Fire Litig.
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a).

The OPA defines an “incident” as “any occurrence or series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or more vessels, facilities or any combination thereof, resulting in the discharge or substantial threat of discharge of oil[.]” 33 U.S.C. §2701(14). A “responsible party” in the case of an onshore facility is “any person owning or operating the facility, except a Federal agency, State, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body, that as the owner transfers possession and right to use the property to another person by lease, assignment, or permit.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(B).

A “responsible party” is “strictly liable for cleanup costs and damages and first in line to pay any claims for removal costs or damages that may arise under the OPA.” United States v. Am.