finding that a foreclosure sale was "a nullity" without an enforceable security interest
[…] [U]nder § 9–203(b)(3)(B), with the exception of certain types of collateral, if the secured party receives possession of the collateral, under § 9–313 (dealing with possession for perfection ...), no authenticated agreement is necessary for the purpose of attachment. That is not to say that an authenticated security agreement may not be preferable, since such agreement would normally contain other important provisions of agreement between the parties.
25A Herbert Lemelman, Manual on Uniform Commercial Code, Mass. Practice
Series, § 9:53 (3d ed. 2011). Section 9–313 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a secured party may perfect a security interest in negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral....” Mass. Gen Laws ch. 106, § 9–313(a). Again, according to a Massachusetts commentator,
M.G.L.A. c. 106, § 9–313 deals with the availability of the common law pledge as a method of perfection.