finding that a foreclosure sale was "a nullity" without an enforceable security interest
[…] In other words, it relies on the Allonges, not the 1996 Security Agreement, to establish its security interest in the Retail Installment Sale Contracts, although it also argues that the Loan Modification Agreement expanded the scope of the 1996 Security Agreement, even though it did not expressly amend the Security
Agreement.
In essence, RCG asks this Court to ignore unambiguous language of the 1996 Security Agreement, even though that agreement was referenced by the parties in loan documents continuously during their course of dealing.
Section 9–313 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a secured party may perfect a security interest in negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral....” Mass. Gen Laws ch. 106, § 9–313(a).
RCG cites, inter alia, Dahar v. Raytheon Co. (In re Navigation Tech. Corp.), 880 F.2d 1491, 1493 (1st Cir.1989), in support of its position.