199-2021
[…] The Board adopted the hearing examiner's findings of fact and conclusions of law, finding there was substantial evidence to support them. But, significantly, after making a few additional findings of fact, the Board concluded that the evidence did not support a finding of mere misconduct. Like the claims specialist, the Board concluded that KFHP demonstrated by a preponderance of credible evidence that Ingram demonstrated gross indifference to KFHP's interests, satisfying a finding of gross misconduct.
Under L.E.§ 8-5A-10(d), the Board need not conduct a new evidentiary hearing but may "affirm, modify, or reverse the findings of fact or conclusions of law of the hearing examiner on the basis of 1) evidence submitted to the hearing examiner, or 2) evidence that the Board of Appeals may direct to be taken."
Based on our review of the record, the Board was correct to treat this situation as one implicating L.E. § 8-1002(a)(1)(i) and not L.E.§ 8-1002(a)(1)(ii), as the parties agreed only one violation by Ingram, and not a series of violations, were at issue.