In re Industrial, Commercial Electrical, Inc.
[…] Id. at 518; see also First Fed. Sav. Loan Assoc. of Galion, Ohio v. Napoleon, 701 N.E.2d 350, 354 n. 4 (Mass. 1998) (Courts making a determination of solvency under the Massachusetts UFTA employ a balance sheet test to measure the fair value of the debtors' assets against the value of the debtor's liabilities.) Therefore, the Court concludes that the proper test of insolvency to be applied is the standard balance sheet test for determining insolvency prescribed by the Bankruptcy Code.

Section 61 provides, in relevant part:

Directors of a corporation who vote to authorize any distribution by the corporation to one or more of its stockholders, whether by way of a dividend, repurchase of redemption of stock, or otherwise, except a distribution of stock of the corporation, which is in violation of the corporation's articles of organization shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the amount by which such distributions exceeds that which could have been made without violation of the corporation's articles of organization, but only to the extent such excess distribution is not repaid to the corporation. If the corporation is insolvent or is rendered insolvent by the making of any such distribution, whether or not in violation of the articles of organization, the directors who voted to authorize such distribution shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the amount of such distribution made when the corporation is insolvent, or for the amount of such distribution which exceeds that which could have been made without rendering the corporation insolvent, but in either event only to the extent such distribution, or such excess, is not repaid to the corporation.