In re Industrial, Commercial Electrical, Inc.
[…] Further, in its Emergency Motion For Interim and Final Orders (I) Authorizing Use of Cash Collateral Pursuant to Section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code; (ii) Granting Adequate Protection Pursuant to Sections 361 and 363 of the Bankruptcy Code; and (III) Scheduling A Final Hearing Pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 4001(c), ¶ 48, Debtors assert that Flagship has an equity cushion of $600,000.
In addition, of the 155 creditors listed on Debtors' Schedule F Unsecured Nonpriority Claims, all except Defendant were listed as having incurred a claim in 2002, while the Transfer occurred in 2001. UFTA § 6(a) bars these claimants from pursuing a claim under that section because it states "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred . . ." Similarly, all eleven creditors listed on Debtors' Schedule E Unsecured Priority Claims are listed as having incurred a claim in 2002, and are also barred from pursuing a claim under UFTA § 6(a).
Debtors' Schedule D lists another secured creditor, Ford Motor Credit Company.