In re Industrial, Commercial Electrical, Inc.
[…] Count I of the Complaint is for avoidance of fraudulent transfers pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) and Mass. Gen. Law ch. 109A, § 8. Pursuant to § 544(b), ". . . the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e)." (italics added). The Committee asserts that chapter 109 A, § 6 of the Massachusetts General Laws ("UFTA") is the applicable law under § 544(b). Section 6(a) of the UFTA provides "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." (italics added).

Count I of the Complaint is for avoidance of a fraudulent transfer pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) and Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 8. Section 8 simply lists the types of relief available in an action under chapter 109A, and does not provide a cause of action.