In re Indiana Family Farms Pork Marketing Coop., (Bankr.S.D.Ind. 1999)
[…] Since Note No. 2 was not secured by the Mortgage, any agreement by National City to subordinate its mortgage to the Mortgage would not cover Note No. 2. Consequently, the Court concludes that the National City Subordination clearly sets forth National City's intent to subordinate its lien interest to the Mortgage, and the Mortgage, which secured Note No. 1, has been avoided under § 544 and preserved for the benefit of the estate under § 551. By operation of § 551, IFF steps into the shoes of First Farmers, and has the same rights, but no greater, than First Farmers would have had under the Mortgage. Section 551 as a whole "prevents junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided". HR Rep No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess 376(1977); S Rep No. 989, 95th Cong, 2nd Sess 91 (1978). Therefore, the National City Subordination applies only to Note No. 1 which secures debt of $700,000, and not the $1,000,000 which would necessarily include amounts loaned under Note No. 2.