In re Wolfe
[…] Id.

We review questions of statutory construction de novo. In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 450-51 (Tex. 2013). Our fundamental objective in interpreting a statute is "to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent." Id. at 451 (quoting Am. Zurich Ins. Co. v. Samudio, 370 S.W.3d 363, 368 (Tex. 2012)). In turn, "[t]he plain language of a statute is the surest guide to the Legislature's intent." Id. (quoting Prairie View A&M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 507 (Tex. 2012)).

B. Applicable Law

Texas Family Code section 153.0071 provides in part:

(c) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court's own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation.

(d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.

(e) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.

(e-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline to enter a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds that:
(1) a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the party's ability to make decisions; and
(2) the agreement is not in the child's best interest.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(c)-(e-1).