In re in re A.A.
[…] See In re Antony B., 54 Conn.App. 463, 472, 735 A.2d 893 (1999); In re B.K.F., 704 So.2d 314, 317–18 (La.1997); In re Terry, 240 Mich.App. 14, 24–25, 610 N.W.2d 563 (2000); In re B.S., 166 Vt. 345, 350–52, 693 A.2d 716 (1997).

Thus, the only question properly before this court is whether the State complied with K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2201(c). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject to de novo review. Schlaikjer v. Kaplan, 296 Kan. 456, 463–64, 293 P.3d 155 (2013).

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2201(c) provides as follows:

“(c) Nothing in this code shall be construed to permit discrimination on the basis of disability.”

(1) The disability of a parent shall not constitute a basis for ... the termination of parental rights without a specific showing that there is a causal relation between the disability and harm to the child.