In re I.M.D.
[…] Id.

"Mindful of the unique attributes the Family Code confers on the MSA, we apply contract principles to interpret its meaning." Toler v. Sanders, 371 S.W.3d 477, 480 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 154.071(a) ("If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract"). "We construe the entire writing in an effort to harmonize and give effect to the decree as a whole." Toler, 371 S.W.3d at 480. "We accord contract language its plain, grammatical meaning unless it definitely appears that the intention of the parties would thereby be defeated." Id.