In re I.M.D.
[…] ("Allowing courts to conduct such an inquiry in contravention of the unambiguous statutory mandate in section 153.0071 has severe consequences that will inevitably harm children."). A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.0071(d); see, e.g., In re A.C., 560 S.W.3d 624, 632 (Tex. 2018) (stating same).

"If a mediated settlement agreement meets [those] requirements . . ., a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement." Id. § 153.0071(e) (emphasis added); e.g., Highsmith v. Highsmith, 587 S.W.3d 771, 773 (Tex. 2019). The statute enumerates a narrow exception: "a court may decline to enter a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds": (1) the agreement is not in the child's best interest and (2)(a) "a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence," (b) "family violence impaired the party's ability to make decisions," (c) a person subject to the agreement is required to register as a sex offender, or (d) a person