In re I.I.C.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1). We address each category in turn.

A. Adequacy of Juvenile Petitions

Respondent first argues that CCDHS did not sufficiently allege facts in the juvenile petition to put her on notice that neglect would be a ground for termination of her parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The petition . . . shall set forth such of the following facts as are known; and with respect to the facts which are unknown the petitioner or movant shall so state:

. . . .

(6) Facts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 (2017).