In re I.G.
[…] As a general rule, a parent’s failure to object or raise certain issues in the juvenile court prevents the parent from claiming error on appeal. (In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293; In re Lorenzo C. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 1330, 1338.) Application of the forfeiture rule, although not automatic, is designed to keep litigants from acquiescing and later seeking relief for error that could have been prevented or cured. (In re S.B., supra, at p. 1293; In re Riva M. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 403, 412.) We conclude that appellant has waived this issue.

Family Code section 7611, subdivision (c), provides, that a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if “[a]fter the child’s birth, he and the child’s natural mother have married, or attempted to marry, each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with [the] law . .

In his reply brief, appellant argues that his counsel provided ineffective assistance in failing to raise this issue in the juvenile court.