In re I.D.
[…] The court also ordered that the “the respondent mother shall have no contact with [Irene], but the respondent mother shall contact [Irene's] therapist to determine when visitation would be appropriate.” Respondent filed a timely notice of appeal.

II. Adjudication Order

Respondent contends that the Henderson County District Court erred in entering its adjudication order solely upon the allegations in the petition and without taking any evidence. We agree.

Section 7B–802 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides: “The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition. In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the rights of the juvenile and the juvenile's parent to assure due process of law.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–802 (2013).