In re I.B.
[…] However, other than Mother's bald assertion that this is what Child said, there is no record evidence to support this claim. Even if Child did make the statement, we note that it is not availing. Certainly, it did not change the analysis of the Orphans' Court.

A "child's preferred outcome is not controlling, especially where th[e] [C]hild is under twelve, and … her consent is not necessary to effectuate an adoption." Interest of D.R.-W., 227 A.3d 905, 916 (Pa. Super. 2020) (citation omitted); see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(a) ("[C]onsent to an adoption shall be required of ... [t]he adoptee, if over 12 years of age.").

Child is approximately four years old. Her alleged preference is at odds with the evidence of record that shows she barely saw Mother since she her removal from Mother's care over three years ago, and the testimony is that termination of Mother's parental rights is in Child's best interest.