In re Iannacco
[…] Following Maria's death, the 2020 will was admitted to probate. The surrogate issued letters testamentary to Aldo Jr. on April 16, 2021. On August 11, 2021, plaintiff filed a verified complaint, seeking to invalidate the 2020 will based on alleged undue influence and to remove Aldo Jr. as executor. After discovery, the court conducted a two-day trial. During the trial, several witnesses testified.

Plaintiff also sought a formal accounting, even though a year had not yet passed since the surrogate issued letters testamentary to Aldo Jr. See N.J.S.A. 3B:17-2 (a representative "shall not be required to account until after the expiration of 1 year after his appointment"). In the answer to the complaint, Aldo Jr. agreed to perform an informal accounting.

Attorney Harold Cook, who prepared the 2020 will, testified about his February 5, 2020 meeting with Maria. He did not speak with defendants before preparing the 2020 will.