In re I Mina' Trentai Dos Na Liheslaturan Guahan
[…] The administration and enforcement of the Guam Territorial income tax shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Governor. Any function needful to the administration and enforcement of the income-tax laws in force in Guam pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be performed by any officer or employee of the government of Guam duly authorized by the Governor (either directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority) to perform such function.

48 U.S.C.A. § 1421i(c). Moreover, "[t]he Governor or his delegate shall have the same administrative and enforcement powers and remedies with regard to the Guam Territorial income tax as the Secretary of the Treasury, and other United States officials of the executive branch, have with respect to the United States income tax." 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421i(d)(2). The Organic Act also gives the Governor the same powers as the Commissioner of the IRS with respect to the GTIT. 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421i(e).

In addition, the Governor shall prescribe "[n]eedful rules and regulations not inconsistent with the regulations prescribed under . . . [26 U.S.C.A. § 7654(e)] for enforcement of the Guam Territorial income tax . . . ." 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421i(d)(2). "The Governor or his delegate shall have authority to issue, from time to time, in whole or in part, the text of the income-tax laws in force in Guam pursuant to subsection (a) of this section." Id. Each of these provisions reflects the Governor's plenary power over administration and enforcement of the GTIT.