In re I. J. Knight Realty Corp.
[…] Because the marshalling and distribution of assets is not an activity inherently exempt from income taxation, the question before the Court turns upon a construction of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. See 2A Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 62.14, at 1518-1519 (14th ed. 1972).

For each of the fiscal years following 1963 the Trustee filed corporate income tax returns on Form 1120 as required by Subtitle F, Title 26, U.S.C. entitled, "Procedure and Administration." More specifically, the forms were filed pursuant to Section 6012(b)(3), 26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(3) (1970), which provides:

"In a case where a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns." (Emphasis added)

There is no dispute that Section 6012(b)(3) of the 1954 Code merely requires a trustee in bankruptcy of a bankrupt corporation to file a corporate return for the bankrupt regardless of whether or not the trustee is operating the bankrupt's property or business.