In re I. J. Knight Realty Corp.
[…] The Claimant, on the other hand, contends that the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 does contain provisions imposing federal income tax liability upon a non-operating trustee in bankruptcy. While it agrees that Section 6012(b)(3) does not expressly impose liability for the payment of taxes upon such a trustee, it argues that such liability is derived from Section 6151(a) of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) (1970). That provision provides as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary or his delegate, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return)." (Emphasis added)

It is to be noted that Section 6151, like Section 6012, is also part of "Subtitle F — Procedure and Administration."