In re I. J. Knight Realty Corp.
[…] For a situation within this exception to the general rule, Section 6011(e) specifically directs the reader to consult Section 6012. Combining this additional problem with those that otherwise beset the Claimant's interpretation of Section 6151(a), there is little justification for the conclusion that Congress intended Section 6151(a), when read in conjunction with Section 6012(b)(3), to impose tax liability upon anyone not otherwise expressly made so liable.

Section 6011(a), 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a) (1970), provides as follows:

"(a) General rule. — When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations." (Emphasis added)

Section 6011(e), 26 U.S.C. § 6011(e) (1970), provides as follows:

"(e) Income, estate, and gift taxes. — For requirement that returns of income, estate, and gift taxes be made whether or not there is tax liability, see sections 6012 to 6019, inclusive."

The preceding discussion has been prompted in large part because the problem of determining the meaning of Section 6012(b)(3) is not novel to the judiciary.