In re I. J. Knight Realty Corp.
[…] Brief of United States Government in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment, at 4.

The Trustee argues that the present provisions of the Internal Revenue Code do not impose any liability for the payment of federal income taxes upon a "non-operating" or "liquidating" trustee in bankruptcy. In support of his argument he refers to the absence of any provisions of the 1954 Code that expressly impose such tax liability upon a trustee in his position. At the same time, he contends that Section 960 of the Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 960 (1970), is the only relevant statute authorizing the imposition of federal tax liability upon trustees in bankruptcy. Section 960 provides as follows:

"Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation." (Emphasis added)