In re I. J. Knight Realty Corp.
[…] To confirm this liability and presumably to avoid the argument that the omission of any reference to such liability was intended to create an immunity from it, the language of Section 960 was changed by inserting the word "Federal" before the word "State." That Congress did not intend to expose receivers or trustees to federal tax liability beyond that imposed by existing law is confirmed by the House Report accompanying the revision. Treating the change summarily, the report merely states:

As stated earlier, Section 960, 28 U.S.C. § 960 (1970) presently reads as follows:

"Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States Court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation."

H.R. Rep. No. 308, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., App. 102-103 (1947).

"Word `Federal' was added before `State' in recognition of the liability of such officers for Federal taxes under the revenue laws." (Emphasis added)

Since 1948, Section 960 has remained unchanged.