CASE NO. 17-10681
[…] On February 17, 2021, Debtors filed a Notice stating they believed they were eligible for a discharge in this case because their previous case, Case No. 13-10006, was filed on January 3, 2013, more than eight years ago and they therefore should be allowed to move forward with their conversion to a Chapter 7 proceeding in this pending case and receive a discharge.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Whether Debtors are entitled to a discharge in this case is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 727(8). The statute states, in pertinent part:
The Court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless --Section 301(a) of Title 11 provides, "a voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 301(a). Furthermore, the conversion of a case from one chapter to another chapter does not change the effective date of the filing of the petition for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 348(a).