In re Hurda
[…] The Montgomery County Case

On March 30, 2011, before the Honorable Thomas C. Branca, in the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County, respondent pleaded guilty to an amended offense of second-degree misdemeanor recklessly endangering another person, contrary to 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2705. The offense occurred in 2010, subsequent to the Bucks County offense, although details of the offense are unknown. Judge Branca sentenced respondent to two years of probation.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705 provides: "A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury."

Although this conviction constituted a "serious crime," and respondent was required to report his conviction to the ODC, he failed to do so.

The 2011 Northampton County Case