In re Hurda
[…] The OAE asserted that respondent's misconduct constitutes a violation of RPC 8.4(b) (committing a criminal act that reflects adversely on a lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects) and RPC 8.4(c) (engaging in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation).

18 Pa.C.S.A. 4903(a)(1) provides: "A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe the statement to be true is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if: (1) the falsification occurs in an official proceeding."

For the reasons set forth below, we determine to grant the motion for final discipline and impose a deferred, four-year suspension, with conditions.

Respondent was admitted to the New Jersey bar in 2006 and to the Pennsylvania bar in 2001. He has no prior discipline in New Jersey.