In re Hurda
[…] In Pennsylvania, a summary offense is designated as the most minor class of offense, less severe than a misdemeanor, and is punishable by no longer than ninety days in prison. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(c).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(1.1)(i) provides: "A person who has an amount of alcohol by weight in his blood that is equal to or greater than .02% at the time of testing [. . .] or who refuses testing of blood or breath and who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person's operating privilege is suspended or revoked [. . .] shall, upon a first conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $ 1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days."

In his factual basis, respondent admitted that, on May 6, 2011, he operated a vehicle with a blood alcohol level of .09%, while his driver's license was suspended.