In re Humana Health Plan, TX
[…] The documents themselves may constitute sufficient evidence to make a prima facie showing of privilege. In re E.I. DuPont de Nemours Co., 136 S.W.3d 218, 223 (Tex. 2004); In re Univ. of Tex. Health Cen. at Tyler, 33 S.W.3d 822, 825 (Tex. 2000). Accordingly, if the documents on their face reveal their privileged nature, the trial court would have abused its discretion in ordering that the documents be produced.

Three statutory provisions are relevant to our analysis of whether the trial court abused its discretion. Section 843.102(a) of the Texas Insurance Code requires HMOs to establish "procedures to ensure that health care services are provided to enrollees under reasonable standards of quality of care that are consistent with prevailing professionally recognized standards of medical practice." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 843.102(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). Section 843.102(b) provides, "A health maintenance organization shall operate a continuing internal quality assurance program to monitor and evaluate its health care services, including primary and specialist physician services and ancillary and preventive health care services, in all institutional and noninstitutional settings." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 843.102(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). Section 843.102(d) provides, "A health maintenance organization shall record formal proceedings of quality assurance program activities and maintain documentation in a confidential manner. The health maintenance organization shall make the quality assurance program minutes available to the commissioner." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 843.102(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). Finally, section 843.102(g) provides, "The clinical records of enrollees shall be available to the commissioner for examination and review to determine compliance. The records are confidential and privileged and are not subject to the public information law, Chapter 552, Government Code, or to subpoena, except to the extent necessary to enable the commissioner to enforce this section." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 843.102(g) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).

The Smeliks rely on these sections of the Insurance Code to assert that a quality assurance committee's minutes are confidential but not privileged.