In re Hudson
[…] See In re Kressler, 252 B.R. 632, 633-34 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2000) (citations omitted).

B. CONFIRMATION

Chapter 12, which is modeled after Chapter 13, was enacted "in response to the agricultural debt crisis of the mid-1980s," Traders State Bank of Poplar v. Mann Farms, Inc. (In re Mann Farms, Inc.), 917 F.2d 1210, 1214 (9th Cir. 1990), and "was intended to enable family farmers to retain their farms while reorganizing their financial affairs." In re Lockard, 234 B.R. 484, 490 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1999).

Confirmation of a Chapter 12 plan is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a), which provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as [otherwise] provided . . ., the court shall confirm a plan if —

(1) the plan complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title;

* * * *

(3) the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law;

* * * *

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan —

* * * *

(B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim;

* * * *

(6) the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan.

If a party in interest does not agree with its treatment in a proposed Chapter 12 plan, it may object. See 11 U.S.C. § 1224.

1. CRAMDOWN — 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii), the rights of an unconsenting secured creditor can be modified only if the creditor retains its lien on the security and receives collateral with a present value not less than the amount of the secured claim. To determine whether Wells Fargo is receiving present value, the Court must decide the value of the collateral and the interest rate to be applied under the amended plan.

a. VALUATION OF COLLATERAL