In re H.S.
[…] (Id. at p. 506.)

Here, in contrast, father’s history of abusing cocaine and his continued claim he did not use it notwithstanding the positive drug patch test results can reasonably be viewed as an attempt to ignore the problem by denying it exists. On appeal, he minimizes the danger by arguing that testing positive for cocaine is insignificant. And unlike in Rita L., father made no effort to address his apparent lapse.

The court was not required to wait for actual harm to the children to occur before intervening. As stated in section 300.2, the juvenile court may act to “ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of... harm.” And a home “free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 300.2) As noted by the social worker, father may have been the children’s sole caretaker at times and a parent who uses illegal substances has a reduced ability to care for his children.