In re H.S.
[…] M.L. has appealed that order. DCFS has moved to dismiss, contending that the order is not appealable, and that M.L. was required to seek writ review. That is correct. Under section 366.26, subdivision (n)(5) "Except as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 366.28, an order by the court issued after a hearing pursuant to this subdivision shall not be appealable." Section 366.28, subdivision (b)(1) provides that after parental rights have been terminated "an order by the court that a dependent child is to reside in, be retained in, or be removed from a specific placement, is not appealable at any time unless all of the following apply: (A) A petition for extraordinary writ review was filed in a timely manner." Under section 366.28, subdivision (B)(2) "Failure to file a petition for extraordinary writ review within the period specified by rule of court, to substantively address the specific placement order that is challenged, or to support that challenge by an adequate record shall preclude subsequent review by appeal of the findings and orders made pursuant to this section."

Disposition

We thus grant DCFS's motion to dismiss. (And deny its motion for judicial notice, as the matters contained therein are not helpful to our opinion.) We have written at length only to express our appreciation to M.L. and B.P., who sought to help a child in need.