Bankruptcy No. 09–10183 Sr. Adversary No. 09–00010.
[…] See 73 P.S. § 201–9.2 (“UTPCPL”); 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a) (providing that a violation of the State Act “shall constitute a violation of.... the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.”). See also Williams v. Empire Funding Corp., 227 F.R.D. 362, 366 n. 2 (E.D.Pa.2005); Piper v. Portnoff Law Associates, 216 F.R.D. 325, 327 n. 6 (E.D.Pa.2003). In a private action, a successful plaintiff is entitled to recover “actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.” 73 P.S. § 201–9.2(a). In addition, a court has the discretion to award “up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or property.” Id. The court may also “award to the plaintiff, in addition to the other relief.... costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Id.