Bankruptcy Case No. 399-33823-rld13.
[…] Neither the Oregon Constitution nor any of the statutes cited by Multnomah County in this case contains any specific provision purporting to extend sovereign immunity to county government. In fact, Oregon law contemplates that in the event an Oregon personal property tax obligor files for protection under the federal bankruptcy laws, the concerned county will submit itself to the jurisdiction of the federal bankruptcy court by filing a proof of claim. ORS 311.480 provides:
If a tax has been levied against personal property, and thereafter and prior to the date the tax becomes due and payable, the person against whom the tax is charged files a petition in bankruptcy, or is adjudged a bankrupt upon an involuntary proceeding, the tax shall become immediately due. The tax collector of the county where the tax was levied shall prepare and present to the bankruptcy court proof of claim of the county for the tax. (Emphasis added.)
Unlike the situation concerned in Pennhurst State School Hospital v.