Bankruptcy Case No. 399-33823-rld13.
[…] Unless otherwise indicated, all statute section references are to the federal Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.
In Section 101(50), the term "security interest" is defined as a "lien created by an agreement." Section 101(53) defines the term "statutory lien" as a "lien arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions. . . ." Multnomah County's property tax lien is created under Oregon state law.
ORS 311.405(1) provides that "all ad valorem property taxes lawfully imposed or levied on real or personal property are liens on such real and personal property, respectively." No agreement with the taxpayer is required for the attachment or perfection of Multnomah County's lien. Since the lien for real property taxes and interest thereon arises solely by statute and not from an agreement with the taxpayer, it is not a "security interest."