In re Extradition of Howard
[…] Sometimes it may be difficult to draw the distinction between what evidence is allowable and what evidence instead relates directly to a defense. However, the admission and evaluation of evidence in extradition proceedings is committed to the sound discretion of the court. Collins v. Loisel, 259 U.S. 309, 316 (1922); Nacif-Borge, 829 F.Supp. at 1219.

The United States' evidence was contained in various exhibits accompanied by certificates with ribbons and seals signed and certified in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3190. The certification stated that the documents were "properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received in evidence for similar purposes by the tribunals of the United Mexican States." The United States also presented official communications, transmitted via the diplomatic channel, between the Governments of Mexico and the United States. Accordingly, the government's evidence is admissible for the purpose of establishing probable cause.