In re Extradition of Howard
[…] In the Matter of Extradition of Nacif-Borge, 829 F.Supp. 1210, 1213 (D.Nev. 1993). Extradition treaties create a binding obligation on the United States to surrender fugitives to its treaty partners once the fugitives are found to be extraditable. See Wright v. Henkel, 190 U.S. 40, 62 (1903). Foreign extraditions are sui generis in nature, neither civil nor criminal in nature, and set forth their own law. See, e.g., Nacif-Borge, 829 F.Supp. at 1213.

The extradition process is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3184, which confers jurisdiction on "any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States" to conduct an extradition hearing under the relevant extradition treaty between the United States and the requesting nation, and to issue a certification of extraditability to the Secretary of State. 18 U.S.C. § 3184; Cornejo-Barreto v. Seifert, 218 F.3d 1004, 1009 (9th Cir. 2000).