In re Hoverson
[…] This is exactly what occurred in this case. A party moved to dismiss the case filed in the Eastern District of Tennessee by Georgia residents and the Tennessee Bankruptcy Court elected not to dismiss the case, but to transfer the case to the proper venue, the Northern District of Georgia. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a); Fed.R.Bankr.P. 1014(a)(2).

But a court of proper venue may exercise discretion that the court of improper venue does not have. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, the court of proper venue "may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."

And that is what this Court did.