In re Hoverson
[…] Bryan v. Murphy, 246 F.Supp.2d 1256, 1258-59 (N.D.Ga. 2003).

The Movant cites no new evidence, no change in controlling law, and no error of fact or law to warrant reconsideration of the Order.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), if a case or proceeding is not filed in the proper venue, defects in venue must be cured by dismissing the case or transferring the case to the proper venue. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).

Proper venue for a bankruptcy case is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1408 ("Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district-- (1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or (2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.").

This is exactly what occurred in this case.