In re Hoskings
[…] Therefore, to overcome the objections, the plan must commit all of the debtor's projected disposable income over the life of the plan to paying unsecured creditors.

The statute explicitly grants standing to the trustee to pursue an objection under § 1325(b)(1). Section 1325(b)(1) also permits the "holder of an allowed unsecured claim" to object. The credit union filed several proofs of claim asserting unsecured claims. As these unsecured claims are deemed allowed unless a party interest objects, see 11 U.S.C. § 502(a), the credit union has standing to file a § 1325(b)(1) objection as the holder of an allowed unsecured claim.

The term "projected disposable income," is not defined in the Code. However, the Code provides that "[f]or purposes of this subsection [1325(b)], the term `disposable income' means current monthly income received by the debtor . . . less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended" for the support of the debtor and her family. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(2). This requires the court to determine three things. First, what is the debtor's current monthly income?