In re Hoskings
[…] The facts of these cases are nearly identical to the present case: the chapter 13 debtor's calculation of projected disposable income includes a deduction for payments on surrendered property, leading the trustee to assert that the debtor is not contributing all of her projected disposable income to pay unsecured creditors as required by § 1325(b)(1)(B). The key disagreement between the two is the effect of the phrase "as of the effective date of the plan" in § 1325(b)(1)(B).

Section 1325(b)(1)(B) provides as follows: "If the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the confirmation of the plan, then the court may not approve the plan unless, as of the effective date of the plan . . . the plan provides that all of the debtor's projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment period . . . will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).