In re Hoskings
[…] See Van Bodegom Smith, 383 B.R. at 449; Burmeister, 378 B.R. at 230 n. 1. There is no reason why the phrase "scheduled as contractually due" should mean one thing when applying § 707(b)(2) in a chapter 13 case and another in a chapter 7 case. The Burmeister analysis is persuasive and maintains a consistent interpretation of § 707(b)(2) regardless of whether the debtor seeks relief under chapter 7 or chapter 13.

Therefore, an above-median chapter 13 debtor's deductions for "the total of all amounts scheduled as contractually due to secured creditors in each month of the 60 months following the petition date" should be determined as of the petition date and without regard to whether the debtor intends to surrender the collateral for any secured debt.