In re Horton
[…] This order (Doc. 93) also provided that if the parties did not give a reason for an evidentiary hearing, the court would take the matter under submission without any further hearings. Only CCNB filed a position paper (Doc. 97), which stated a hearing was not necessary. Accordingly, the Court has taken this matter under submission.

II.

The Debtor's amended Schedule C claims the 2009 and 2010 Commissions are exempt under 15 U.S.C. § 1673. Section 1673, which is not part of the Bankruptcy Code, is a federal wage garnishment restriction. It provides:

SEC. 1673: RESTRICTION ON GARNISHMENT

(a) Maximum allowable garnishment.

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed

(1) 25 per cent of disposable earnings for that week, or

(2) the amount by which disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less.

In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2).

. . .

(c) Execution or enforcement of garnishment order or process prohibited.

No court of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.

15 U.S.C. § 1673.

Based upon this statute, the Debtor claims the maximum amount allowed to be garnished from his wages is 25% of disposable income.