Case No. 3:20-cv-267 (CSH)
[…] Id. However, because the amount excludes interest or other charges, Form 410 does not appear to compel the SIF to attach such a statement. The SIF also represents that its claim is unsecured and that it is not entitled to priority under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a). Id. at A-02-03.
In response to the question on Official Form 410 asking for the "basis of the claim," the Second Injury Fund states that it is for "[f]uture workers’ [compensation] benefits pursuant to [ Connecticut General Statutes §§] 31-306 and 31-355." Connecticut General Statutes § 31-306 is a provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act that deals with, inter alia , "[c]ompensation ... paid to dependents on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-306(a).