Case No. 3:20-cv-267 (CSH)
[…] Until an ALJ makes these two determinations, the SIF is not responsible for payments to the Hawkins Dependents. The Court will refer to these two determinations as the "Entry of a Finding and Award Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 31-355(b)."
Moreover, after the Entry of a Finding and Award Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 31-355(b), which obligates the SIF to pay the Hawkins Dependents, the SIF becomes entitled to indemnification from Debtor Hopkins. Connecticut General Statutes § 31-355(c) states:
The employer ... shall be liable to the state for any payments made out of the [Second Injury Fund] in accordance with this section or which the Treasurer has by award become obligated to make from the [Second Injury Fund], together with cost of attorneys’ fees as fixed by the court.
However, as discussed supra , Debtor Hopkins's obligation to indemnify the SIF is contingent upon the SIF becoming obligated to pay the Hawkins Dependents the first instance.