In re Hopkins
[…] The effect of a conversion by a debtor from one Chapter to another Chapter under title 11 is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 348. Pursuant to § 348 (a)

[c]onversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.

11 U.S.C. § 348(a) (emphasis added).

When a new order for relief is entered, 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) requires that "[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 341(a). Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2003(a) defines the phrase "reasonable time" and requires that "[i]n a chapter 7 liquidation . . . the United States trustee shall call a meeting of creditors to be held no fewer than 20 and no more than 40 days after the order for relief."