In re Hopes
[…] Alan promised me that if I didn't place a mechanic's lien on the property of the unpaid work, he would personally make sure I received payment for the overdue invoices." The trustee, however, argues, citing Ohio statute, that a personal guarantee must be in writing to be enforceable. Whether debtor's oral promise to personally guarantee Freedom Flooring's debts to Floor Tech is enforceable is the main issue before this court.

OHIO REV. CODE § 1335.05 provides:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; . . . unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.

Ohio case law outlines the purpose of the statute:

The object of the statute undoubtedly was to secure the highest and most satisfactory species of evidence in cases where parties, without apparent benefit to themselves, enter into stipulations of suretyship; and where there would be great temptation on the part of creditors, in danger of losing their debts by the insolvency of their debtors, to support suits by means of false evidence, by coloring conversations and exaggerating words of commendation or expressions of encouragement into positive contracts.

Crawford v. Edison, 45 Ohio St. 239, 245, 13 N.E. 80, 82 (1887). Based on the purposes behind Section 1335.05, Ohio case law has developed several exceptions to the requirement that a guarantee be made in writing:

Thus, when the promise is not a promise to answer for the debt of another, or when the promisor may expect to derive a benefit from his promise, the rationale behind the statute requiring a writing ceases to exist.