In re Hood Lumber Company
[…] In re The Leslie Fay Companies, 175 B.R. 525, 533 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1994) quoting In re Martin, 817 F.2d 175, 180-81 (1st Cir. 1987).

My review of the cases confirms Judge Brozman's observation. The Martin court's test places the court's focus where it should be: on identifying any "divided loyalties and affected judgments" under the particular facts.

In re Granite Partners L.P., 219 B.R. 22, 33 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1998).

Finally, Congress has found that within the bankruptcy context one conflict of interest is sufficiently harmful to the estate to criminalize. 18 U.S.C. § 154 states:

A person who, being a custodian, trustee, marshall, or other officer of the court —

(1) knowingly purchases, directly or indirectly, any property of the estate of which the person is such an officer in a case under title 11;

* * *

shall be fined under this title and shall forfeit the person's office, which shall thereupon become vacant.

F. 11 U.S.C. § 328(c)

Unlike Section 327(a), Section 328(c) acts retrospectively by authorizing the court to deny compensation for past services for failing to satisfy the requirements of § 327(a).