Case No. 07-30176.
[…] With respect to the Credit Union's claim, the Plan proposes to surrender the Tahoe "In Full Satisfaction Of Debt."
Pursuant to the March 15, 2007 scheduling Order, the sole issue the court is called upon to resolve is "[w]hether 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(C) (2005), in conjunction with the `hanging paragraph' in 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (2005), allows the Debtor to surrender ORNL Federal Credit Union's collateral, a 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe, `In Full Satisfaction Of Debt.'"
Section § 1325(a) provides, in material part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if —
. . . .
(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan —
(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;
(B)(i) the plan provides that —
(I) the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim until the earlier of —
(aa) the payment of the underlying debt determined under nonbankruptcy law; or
(bb) discharge under section 1328; and
(II) if the case under this chapter is dismissed or converted without completion of the plan, such lien shall also be retained by such holder to the extent recognized by applicable nonbankruptcy law;
(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; and
(iii) if —
(I) property to be distributed pursuant to this subsection is in the form of periodic payments, such payments shall be in equal monthly amounts; and
(II) the holder of the claim is secured by personal property, the amount of such payments shall not be less than an amount sufficient to provide to the holder of such claim adequate protection during the period of the plan; or
(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder;
. . . .
For purposes of paragraph (5), section 506 shall not apply to a claim described in that paragraph if the creditor has a purchase money security interest securing the debt that is the subject of the claim, the debt was incurred within the 910-day [period] preceding the date of the filing of the petition, and the collateral for that debt consists of a motor vehicle (as defined in section 30102 of title 49) acquired for the personal use of the debtor, or if collateral for that debt consists of any other thing of value, if the debt was incurred during the 1-year period preceding that filing[.]
The court supplies this word which was presumably inadvertently omitted by the drafters of the statute.
11 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (2005).