In re Hoffner
[…] The issue is now before the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals in In re Belcher, No. 07-2174. This Court will continue to hold under advisement its opinion on the issue of a non-titled spouse claiming an exemption to residential real estate until the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals rules in Belcher.

The Trustee also challenges the Debtors' claim of an exemption of $4,300 of equity in the Chevrolet S-10 truck under Section 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(c). That section provides that a debtor may exempt "[t]he Debtor's interest, not to exceed $2,400 in value, in any one motor vehicle." The Debtors admit that the vehicle is titled only in John's name and was purchased by him before the parties were married. They assert that any equity Debra would have in the vehicle would "be that which came from her time using and caring for the vehicle."