In re Hoffner
[…] The Trustee also challenges the Debtors' claim of an exemption of $4,300 of equity in the Chevrolet S-10 truck under Section 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(c). That section provides that a debtor may exempt "[t]he Debtor's interest, not to exceed $2,400 in value, in any one motor vehicle." The Debtors admit that the vehicle is titled only in John's name and was purchased by him before the parties were married. They assert that any equity Debra would have in the vehicle would "be that which came from her time using and caring for the vehicle."

Under Section 3-107(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, "[a] certificate of title issued by the Secretary of State is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it." 625 ILCS 5/3-107(c). This Court, while sitting in the Central District of Illinois, addressed the issue of whether a non-titled spouse can claim an exemption in a vehicle. In In re Spiker, No. 91-80800 at p. 2 (Bankr.C.D.Ill.