In re Hodges
[…] In re Robinson, 472 B.R. 854, 856 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2012). Likewise, Collier on Bankruptcy states that "[i]t is clear, however, that payments on a secured claim during a bankruptcy case prior to conversion do not normally create equity that can become property of the estate. Property of the estate in a converted case is governed by section 348(f)(1)." COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 348.07[4] (16th ed. 2011).

Such is not the case if the debtor's Chapter 13 case is converted in bad faith. In that event, "the property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of the property of the estate as of the date of conversion." 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(2); see In re Wiggins, 2012 WL 3889099 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. Sept. 7, 2012).

The court agrees with the reasoning of the foregoing cases and holds that the equity in the Rutledge Pike Property is not property of the Debtors' Chapter 7 bankruptcy estate.